Is Heath Riles BBQ & Grilling Garlic Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified butter oil
  • dehydrated butter
  • butter flavor

modified butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, sugar, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, spices, monosodium glutamate, butter flavor (maltodextrin, modified butter oil, dehydrated butter, guar gum, sodium bicarbonate, annatto and turmeric), dehydrated red bell pepper, dehydrated parsley, refined soybean oil, beta carotene and less than 2% tricalcium.

Check Heath Riles BBQ & Grilling Garlic Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heath Riles BBQ & Grilling Garlic Butter is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingToppingSandwich