Is ALFREDO FRESH CREAM, BUTTER, FRESH GARLIC & PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO CHEESE, ALFREDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan & romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, rich sauce with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel and pronounced savory notes; reviewers frequently note its authentic, restaurant-style taste and convenient use. Commonly stirred into hot pasta, layered over vegetables or grilled proteins, it provides consistent coating and reheats well, though several customers mention its indulgent density and occasional separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (Cream, Milk), Water, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Parmesan & Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Fresh Garlic, Parmigiano Reggiano (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum

Check ALFREDO FRESH CREAM, BUTTER, FRESH GARLIC & PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO CHEESE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALFREDO FRESH CREAM, BUTTER, FRESH GARLIC & PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO CHEESE, ALFREDO is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris TeeterJewel-OscoShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping