Is HEAVENLY CRISP CANDY BAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- of milk
- reduced minerals whey
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- sorbitan tristearate
of milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCOA, AND LESS THAN 2% OF MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check HEAVENLY CRISP CANDY BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEAVENLY CRISP CANDY BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


