Is HEAVENLY HIP HIBISCUS HERBAL PUNCH CAFFEINE-FREE TEA BAGS, HEAVENLY HIP HIBISCUS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural cherry flavor
natural cherry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hibiscus Flowers, Rose Hips (Fruit), Lemongrass Leaves, Spearmint Leaves, Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum Burnammii), Whild Cherry Bark, Orange Peel, Natural Cherry Flavor
Check HEAVENLY HIP HIBISCUS HERBAL PUNCH CAFFEINE-FREE TEA BAGS, HEAVENLY HIP HIBISCUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEAVENLY HIP HIBISCUS HERBAL PUNCH CAFFEINE-FREE TEA BAGS, HEAVENLY HIP HIBISCUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
HEAVENLY HIP HIBISCUS HERBAL PUNCH CAFFEINE-FREE TEA BAGS, HEAVENLY HIP HIBISCUS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Pouch


