Is Heavenly Hunks Minis Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • natural birthday cake flavours

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free rolled oats, brown rice syrup, cane sugar, sprinkles (sugar, palm kernel oil, palm oil, corn starch, sunflower lecithin, maltodextrin, beet juice, anthocyanins, annatto, spirulina extract, turmeric, carotene, paprika, carnauba wax, cellulose gum), palm oil, shredded coconut, sorghum flour, tapioca flour, potato starch, natural birthday cake flavours, natural flavour, sea salt, tocopherols. Contains: None. Manufactured in a facility that processes peanuts and tree nuts.

Check Heavenly Hunks Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast