Is Heavenly Souffle Chocolate Gluten Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
pasteurized cream
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), EGG WHITES, SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK)), EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL VANILLA, SALT. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, SOY. Produced in a facility that uses tree nuts.

Check Heavenly Souffle Chocolate Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
FluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking