Is H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples (Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (Promote Color And Texture Retention)), Caramel Dip (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono - And Diglycerides, Caramel Color), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto (Color))

Check H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Apples with Cheese and Caramel Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go