Is HEB Applewood Bacon Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- sodium natural apple cinnamon flavoring
sodium natural apple cinnamon flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM NATURAL APPLE CINNAMON FLAVORING (SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).
Check HEB Applewood Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEB Applewood Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGrilling


