Is H‑E‑B Bake Shop Everything Pre‑Sliced Bagels Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Onions, Salt, Cornmeal, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Poppy Seeds, Garlic, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Algin, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid
Check H‑E‑B Bake Shop Everything Pre‑Sliced Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Bake Shop Everything Pre‑Sliced Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Bake Shop Everything Pre‑Sliced Bagels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


