Is H‑E‑B Baker's Scoop Chocolate Coating Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Powder, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavors

Check H‑E‑B Baker's Scoop Chocolate Coating against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Baker's Scoop Chocolate Coating is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingBaking