Is H‑E‑B Blueberry Streusel Mini Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk solids
- corn starch, buttermilk solids, invert sugar, leavening
- enzyme
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour ((Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Water, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Streusel (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color)), Blueberries, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Buttermilk Solids, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Rice Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Grape Juice, Rice Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Natural Flavor, Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Lactic Acid), Cultured Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Enzyme
Check H‑E‑B Blueberry Streusel Mini Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Blueberry Streusel Mini Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Blueberry Streusel Mini Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


