Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Ranch Dip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids, Gelatin), Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Parsley, Spice, Carrageenan, Soybean Oil), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Added To Protect Flavor)

Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Foods Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking