Is HEB Creamy Creations Caramel Pecan Turtle Ice Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Caramel Swirl (skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda), Turtle Truffles (coating [sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor], Corn Syrup, Milk, Sugar, Cream, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Roasted Pecans (pecans, Coconut Oil, Salt, Butter [cream]), Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Butter (cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum. Contains: Milk, Soy, Pecans
Check HEB Creamy Creations Caramel Pecan Turtle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEB Creamy Creations Caramel Pecan Turtle Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HEB Creamy Creations Caramel Pecan Turtle Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


