Is H‑E‑B Creamy Creations Llama Drama Limited Edition Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter Base (Peanuts, Sugar, Refined Peanut Oil, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin), Pb&j Cups (Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Strawberries, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Milk), Concord Grape Jelly Swirl (Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Concord Grape Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check H‑E‑B Creamy Creations Llama Drama Limited Edition Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Creamy Creations Llama Drama Limited Edition Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking