Is HEB Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED FOR FRESHNESS, SWEET BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SEA SALT.
Check HEB Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEB Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HEB Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


