Is HEB Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavor
  • sweet butter
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED FOR FRESHNESS, SWEET BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SEA SALT.

Check HEB Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HEB Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping