Is H‑E‑B Deluxe American Cheese, Slices Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Annatto and Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Sunflower Lecithin (For Separation).
Check H‑E‑B Deluxe American Cheese, Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Deluxe American Cheese, Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Deluxe American Cheese, Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


