Is H‑E‑B Deluxe American Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheese culture
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Apo Carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative).
Check H‑E‑B Deluxe American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Deluxe American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Deluxe American Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


