Is H‑E‑B Fat Free Cream Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • not in regular cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium propionate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Carob Bean Gum (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese), Carrageenan (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese), Cheese Culture, Titanium Dioxide (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Corn Syrup Solids (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Enzymes, Guar Gum (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese), Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Modified Corn Starch (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum (In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese)

Check H‑E‑B Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingDipping