Is H‑E‑B Garlic and Herbs Fresh Goat Cheese Log Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized goat milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Garlic Powder, Marjoram, Oregano, Cheese Culture, Vegetal Rennet
Check H‑E‑B Garlic and Herbs Fresh Goat Cheese Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Garlic and Herbs Fresh Goat Cheese Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Garlic and Herbs Fresh Goat Cheese Log is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Loaf, Spreadable


