Is Heb grand Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- milk, soy h-e-bo thin potato chips original: potatoes, vegetable oil
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk solids
- sour cream
- nonfat milk
- parmesan cheese
- +14 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn oil, cottonseed oil, and/or sunflower oil), whey, salt, cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), tomato powder, whey protein concentrate, dry buttermilk, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, soybean oil, garlic powder, natural flavor, romano cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), parmesan cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), citric acid, dextrose, disodium phosphate, spice, colors (turmeric extract, annatto extract, yellow 6 lake, titanium dioxide, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1), lactic acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, cornstarch, gum arabic. contains: milk manufactured in a facility that processes soy h-e-b® zesty ranch naturally & artificially flavored tortilla chips: ingredients: corn, vegetable oil [contains one or more of the following: corn oil, cottonseed oil, and/or sunflower oil), salt, cornstarch, corn maltodextrin, tomato powder, whey powder, sugar, monosodium glutamate, garlic powder, onion powder, lactose, sweet cream powder, cheddar cheese [cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), dextrose, malic acid, corn syrup solids, buttermilk solids, sodium acetate, spices, canola oil, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, citric acid, calcium silicate, tricalcium phosphate, yellow 5 lake, natural and artificial flavoring, sodium caseinate, silicon dioxide, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide, turmeric extract (color), red 40, yellow 5, blue 1. contains: milk, soy h-e-bo thin potato chips original: ingredients: potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, soybean oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), salt. manufactured in a facility that processes milk, soy h-e-bo ridged potato chips sour cream & onion flavored: ingredients: potatoes, vegetable oil [contains one or more of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, soybean oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), nonfat dry milk, whey powder, salt, onion powder, dextrose, sour cream [cream, nonfat milk, cultures), buttermilk powder, yeast extract, natural flavor, spice, potato maltodextrin, sugar. contains: milk
Check Heb grand against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heb grand in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 22 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


