Is Heb grand Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn oil, cottonseed oil, and/or sunflower oil), whey, salt, cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), tomato powder, whey protein concentrate, dry buttermilk, onion powder, monosodium glutamate, soybean oil, garlic powder, natural flavor, romano cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), parmesan cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), citric acid, dextrose, disodium phosphate, spice, colors (turmeric extract, annatto extract, yellow 6 lake, titanium dioxide, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1), lactic acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, cornstarch, gum arabic. contains: milk manufactured in a facility that processes soy h-e-b® zesty ranch naturally & artificially flavored tortilla chips: ingredients: corn, vegetable oil [contains one or more of the following: corn oil, cottonseed oil, and/or sunflower oil), salt, cornstarch, corn maltodextrin, tomato powder, whey powder, sugar, monosodium glutamate, garlic powder, onion powder, lactose, sweet cream powder, cheddar cheese [cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), dextrose, malic acid, corn syrup solids, buttermilk solids, sodium acetate, spices, canola oil, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, citric acid, calcium silicate, tricalcium phosphate, yellow 5 lake, natural and artificial flavoring, sodium caseinate, silicon dioxide, soy lecithin, titanium dioxide, turmeric extract (color), red 40, yellow 5, blue 1. contains: milk, soy h-e-bo thin potato chips original: ingredients: potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, soybean oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), salt. manufactured in a facility that processes milk, soy h-e-bo ridged potato chips sour cream & onion flavored: ingredients: potatoes, vegetable oil [contains one or more of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, soybean oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), nonfat dry milk, whey powder, salt, onion powder, dextrose, sour cream [cream, nonfat milk, cultures), buttermilk powder, yeast extract, natural flavor, spice, potato maltodextrin, sugar. contains: milk
Check Heb grand against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heb grand in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 22 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


