Is Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart Gluten Free?

Description
This vanilla bean ice cream offers pronounced vanilla flavor with visible bean specks, a smooth creamy texture and easy scoopability. Consumers commonly use it for bowls, sundaes, or as a topping for pies and warm desserts. Reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, pronounced vanilla notes, and good value for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This vanilla bean ice cream offers pronounced vanilla flavor with visible bean specks, a smooth creamy texture and easy scoopability. Consumers commonly use it for bowls, sundaes, or as a topping for pies and warm desserts. Reviews frequently note consistent creaminess, pronounced vanilla notes, and good value for everyday use.
Ingredients
skim milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, whey, molasses, acacia gum, guar gum, ground vanilla beans, natural flavor (with vanilla extract), carob bean gum, carrageenan, xanthan gum
Check Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Grand Vanilla Bean - 1.5 Quart is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


