Is H‑E‑B Grass Fed Beef For Stew Boneless, USDA Choice Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • cooking instruction coat meat with seasoned flour heat 2 tbsp oil in large pot over medium-high heat brown meat 8 minutes optional: remove meat to brown vegetabes

cooking instruction coat meat with seasoned flour heat 2 tbsp oil in large pot over medium-high heat brown meat 8 minutes optional: remove meat to brown vegetabes

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

***COOKING INSTRUCTION*** coat meat with seasoned flour Heat 2 Tbsp oil in large pot over Medium-High heat brown meat 8 minutes OPTIONAL: Remove meat to brown vegetabes. Combine add broth, water, wine or liquid to cover meat add chopped vegetables Bring to a boil cover. Simmer over Low heat 1 1/2 to 2 hours until tender

Check H‑E‑B Grass Fed Beef For Stew Boneless, USDA Choice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Grass Fed Beef For Stew Boneless, USDA Choice is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup