Is H‑E‑B Jalapeno Bean Dip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED PINTO BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS), JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, SPICES.
Check H‑E‑B Jalapeno Bean Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Jalapeno Bean Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Jalapeno Bean Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


