Is HEB Jalapeno Poppers Cream Cheese 737g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jalape�o Peppers [jalape�o Pepper, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum], Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]], Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Chipotle Pepper, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Whey. Sodium Alginate, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Instant Yeast, Malt Extract. Soybean Oil [processing Aid), Extractives Of Paprika And Annatto [colors]. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy.

Check HEB Jalapeno Poppers Cream Cheese 737g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping