Is Heb Kosher Strudel Braid Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
- mono & diglycerides
- riboflavin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BERRY STRUDEL BRAID (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)), WATER, SUGAR, RASPBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40, BLUE 1, RED 3), CARRAGEENAN)
Check Heb Kosher Strudel Braid Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heb Kosher Strudel Braid Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
About this product
Bread · Loaf


