Is HEB Lemon Creme Loaf Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- eggs
- calcium carbonate
- natural & artificial flavors
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, eggs, soybean oil, modified corn starch, whey (milk), contains 2% or less of:, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), vital wheat gluten, salt, propylene glycol mono &diesters of fatty acids, mono & diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate, dextrose, corn starch, citric acid, ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), soy flour, corn syrup, corn cereal, palm oil, natural & artificial flavors, caramel color, yellow 5, yellow 6, maltodextrin, corn syrup solids, sorbic acid (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), agar-agar, guar gum, cellulose, carboxymethyl ether, calcium carbonate
Check HEB Lemon Creme Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEB Lemon Creme Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


