Is H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- natural swiss cheese flavor
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- reduced fat cheddar
- lactic acid
- calcium propionate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Cheddar And Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Skim Milk And Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Swiss Cheese Flavor, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Lactic Acid.
Check H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Light Swiss Cheese Spreadable Cheese Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


