Is H‑E‑B Macaron Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- milk
- heavy cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE MACARON (ALMOND FLOUR, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR)), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, MILK), MILK(MILK, VITAMIN D3), COCOA POWDER, BUTTER).
Check H‑E‑B Macaron Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Macaron Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Macaron Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


