Is H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pizza crust (wheat flour, water, salt, extra virgin olive oil, yeast), cheese blend (low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese (skim milk (pasteurized/cultured/part), salt, microbial enzymes), unsmoked provolone cheese (milk(pasteurized cultured), salt, microbial enzymes), powdered cellulose (anticaking)), mozzarella (milk(pasteurized), salt, vinegar, citric acid, enzymes), tomato sauce (tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato puree, salt, citric acid), onions, extra virgin olive oil, butter (sweet cream(pasteurized) (milk), microbial enzymes), cultured dextrose, garlic (garlic, water), sugar, sea salt, oregano, basil, red pepper), sundried tomatoes (tomatoes, sunflower oil, extra virgin olive oil, salt, herbs, lactic acid), basil
Check H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Made Fresh In Store Margherita Pizza is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


