Is H‑E‑B Made In Texas Longhorn Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • longhorn cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheese
  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Pasteurized Processed Cheese (Longhorn Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Apo-Carotenal [Color]), Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% or Less Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check H‑E‑B Made In Texas Longhorn Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Made In Texas Longhorn Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep