Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- salted butter
- cream
- ancho chile butter dollop
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
cilantro rice (cooked enriched white rice (water, long grain rice, iron phosphate, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid), cilantro, salt (salt, yellow prussiate of soda (anticaking))), shrimp (shrimp, sodium metabisulfite (preservative)), fajita vegetable blend (yellow onion, poblano peppers, red bell pepper), ancho chile butter dollop (salted butter (cream (MILK), salt), lemon juice, apple cider vinegar, tomato paste, worcestershire (distilled white vinegar, molasses, water, sugar, onions, anchovies, salt, garlic, cloves, tamarind extract, natural flavor, chili pepper extract), lemon zest, brown sugar, ancho peppers, granulated garlic, salt, onion powder, limes, corn starch), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
MEXICAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES WITH LIME JUICE & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STYLE LIME & CILANTRO
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Ancho Butter Shrimp Fajita with Cilantro Lime Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


