Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon and Egg Breakfast Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pork
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whole eggs
  • scrambled eggs
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Potatoes (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola, Cottonseed,, Sunflower Oil), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Color)), Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking)), Uncured Bacon With No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon and Egg Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Bacon and Egg Breakfast Bowl is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep