Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow milk
- cheese cultures
- farm raised atlantic salmon
- xanthan gum
cow milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Farm Raised Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Roasted Red Potatoes (Red Potatoes, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Black Pepper), Blanched Broccoli (Broccoli, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Kosher Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda (Anticaking)), Black Pepper), Garlic Pesto Marinade (Water, Canola Oil, Garlic, Parmesan (Cow Milk(pasteurized), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices, Lemon Peel, Vinegar, Sugar, Citric Acid, Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Aquaresin)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR ROASTED POTATOES ROASTED RUSSET POTATOES TOPPED WITH BROCCOLI AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR
CARROTS & BROCCOLI FLORETS WITH SCALLIONS AND GARLIC, LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & BLACK PEPPER SHREDDED VEGGIES, CARROTS & BROCCOLI FLORETS
GARLIC CHICKEN PASTA IN A GARLIC SAUCE AND GRILLED SEASONED WHITE CHICKEN WITH BROCCOLI, CARROTS AND CORN, GARLIC CHICKEN
CHICKEN STIR-FRY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA WITH CARROTS, BROCCOLI AND RED PEPPERS IN A SESAME GARLIC STIR-FRY SAUCE, CHICKEN STIR-FRY
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Garlic Pesto Atlantic Salmon Portion with Broccoli and Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


