Is Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast meat
- honey
- all natural fully cooked seasoned flame-broiled chicken breast strips
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
boneless skinless chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Brussels Sprouts, All Natural* Fully Cooked Seasoned Flame-broiled Chicken Breast Strips (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Seasoning [potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Citrus Extract], Sweet Potato, Red Onions, Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrate Grape Must, Caramel Color, Sulfites], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Honey, Sugar, Canola Oil, Water, Himalayan Pink Salt, Food Starch - Modified, Salt, Black Pepper, Seasoning [yeast Extract, Salt, Dried Onion, Sunflower Oil, Dried Carrots, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Spice], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum.
Check Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Trader Joe's Roasted Potatoes With Peppers And Onions
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


