Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Chicken Thigh Rosemary Potato Meal Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • partially skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • feta cheese

partially skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh With Greek Style Sauce (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Thigh, Greek Style Sauce (Water, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Parsley, Lemon Peel, Xanthan Gum)), Seasoned Potatoes (Roasted Potatoes, Olive Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors Including Parmesan, Lactic Acid, Calcium Silicate (Anticaking)), Feta Cheese ((Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking)), Parsley

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Chicken Thigh Rosemary Potato Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Greek Chicken Thigh Rosemary Potato Meal is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go