Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- milk
- whole milk
- lemon garlic cream sauce
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fettuccine pasta (fettuccine pasta [durum wheat semolina, niacin, iron {ferrous sulfate}, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil), lemon garlic cream sauce (whole milk [milk, vitamin d], unsalted butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavorings], water, roasted garlic [roasted garlic, citric acid], shallots, lemon juice [water, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil], parsley, corn starch, salt, pectin [pectin, sugar], spice, lemon oil), grilled salmon (salmon [color added], canola oil, water, salt, spice), parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes, salt, cellulose powder), parsley.
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


