Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- salmon
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- grilled salmon
- pasteurized cream
- whole milk
- natural flavorings
- unsalted butter
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fettuccine pasta (fettuccine pasta [durum wheat semolina, niacin, iron {ferrous sulfate}, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil), lemon garlic cream sauce (whole milk [milk, vitamin d], unsalted butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavorings], water, roasted garlic [roasted garlic, citric acid], shallots, lemon juice [water, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil], parsley, corn starch, salt, pectin [pectin, sugar], spice, lemon oil), grilled salmon (salmon [color added], canola oil, water, salt, spice), parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes, salt, cellulose powder), parsley.
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Grilled Salmon and Lemon Garlic Pasta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


