Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Lemon Pepper Rotisserie Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (chicken broth, salt, sodium phosphate), lemon pepper seasoning (salt, spice, sugar, dried lemon peel, corn starch, citric acid, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, natural flavors, extractive of turmeric [color]).

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Lemon Pepper Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Lemon Pepper Rotisserie Chicken is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish