Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • garlic parmesan butter
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
butter
garlic parmesan butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shaved Brussels Sprouts, Garlic Parmesan Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Minced Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Minced Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley), Uncured Bacon Bits Contain No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavors)

Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySaltyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Lactose Free? H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon | Spoonful