Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- uncured bacon bits
- natural smoke flavors
- parmesan cheese
- garlic parmesan butter
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Shaved Brussels Sprouts, Garlic Parmesan Butter (Butter (Cream, Salt), Minced Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Minced Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Parsley), Uncured Bacon Bits Contain No Added Nitrates Or Nitrites Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavors)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Premium Brussels Sprouts Fresh Frozen Vegetables 10.8 oz. Bag
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Hardwood Smoked Turkey Bacon
Birds Eye Fire Roasted Brussels Sprouts
Bettergoods Brussels Sprouts Roasting Medley
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Shaved Brussels Sprouts & Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


