Is Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Hardwood Smoked Turkey Bacon Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firmer, slightly chewy texture compared with traditional bacon. Cooks quickly to crisp edges while staying tender. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and dependable smoke taste, noting occasional variability in slice thickness and crisping across batches overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firmer, slightly chewy texture compared with traditional bacon. Cooks quickly to crisp edges while staying tender. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and dependable smoke taste, noting occasional variability in slice thickness and crisping across batches overall.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Sea Salt, Raw Sugar, Vinegar, Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract
Check Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Hardwood Smoked Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Hardwood Smoked Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Hardwood Smoked Turkey Bacon is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice, Strip


