Is Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Hardwood Smoked Turkey Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a firmer, slightly chewy texture compared with traditional bacon. Cooks quickly to crisp edges while staying tender. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and wraps. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation and dependable smoke taste, noting occasional variability in slice thickness and crisping across batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Sea Salt, Raw Sugar, Vinegar, Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract

Check Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Hardwood Smoked Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Hardwood Smoked Turkey Bacon is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking