Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- dark chicken chicken
- dark roti chicken white chicken chicken
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White And Dark Roti Chicken White Chicken Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dark Chicken Chicken, Seasoning Water, Seasoning Rice Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Spices Include, Chile Peppers, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Lemon Peel, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Paprika (Color), Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Onions, Yeast Extract, Turmeric (Color)
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple White and Dark Meat Shredded Rotisserie Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Flake


