Is H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture, often used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or enrich chicken and vegetables. Reviewers commonly praise its convenience, consistent creaminess, and reliable flavor for home cooking while noting it performs well as a quick sauce base for improvised meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture, often used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or enrich chicken and vegetables. Reviewers commonly praise its convenience, consistent creaminess, and reliable flavor for home cooking while noting it performs well as a quick sauce base for improvised meals.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cream, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Agave Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Roasted Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper.
Check H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


