Is H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture, often used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or enrich chicken and vegetables. Reviewers commonly praise its convenience, consistent creaminess, and reliable flavor for home cooking while noting it performs well as a quick sauce base for improvised meals.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy white sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture, often used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or enrich chicken and vegetables. Reviewers commonly praise its convenience, consistent creaminess, and reliable flavor for home cooking while noting it performs well as a quick sauce base for improvised meals.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Cream, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Agave Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Roasted Garlic Puree, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper.
Check H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Organics Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


