Is H‑E‑B Organics Garlic Sriracha BBQ Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural hickory smoke flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Jalapeno Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Cayenne Peppers, Xanthan Gum), Organic Garlic Puree (Organic Garlic, Water), Organic Garlic Powder, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic, Organic Habanero Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum
Check H‑E‑B Organics Garlic Sriracha BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Organics Garlic Sriracha BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Organics Garlic Sriracha BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


