Is H‑E‑B Organics Garlic Sriracha BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • calcium chloride

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Jalapeno Puree (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Calcium Chloride), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Organic Roasted Garlic, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Cayenne Peppers, Xanthan Gum), Organic Garlic Puree (Organic Garlic, Water), Organic Garlic Powder, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic, Organic Habanero Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum

Check H‑E‑B Organics Garlic Sriracha BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Garlic Sriracha BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySmokySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping