Is H‑E‑B Organics Marinara Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE (ORGANIC GARLIC, WATER), ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC DRIED BASIL, ORGANIC DRIED OREGANO, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER.

Check H‑E‑B Organics Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Marinara Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping